All Dates/Times are Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST)

Program

The format of the program is very different from past versions of ISIT.

It is designed to promote online engagement and reduce zoom fatigue with the authors via these key features:

  • The program is spread over 9 days
  • Lightning presentations occur in groups of three in micro-sessions (20 minutes)
  • Engagement rooms for each paper are available immediately following each micro-session

You may notice that the topics of consecutive micro-sessions are quite different.

This is to allow authors to break out to engagement rooms and return in time to attend the upcoming micro-session on a similar topic of interest.

Day 1: July 12 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day 2: July 13 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day 3: July 14 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day 4: July 15 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day 5: July 16 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day T1: July 17 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Day T2: July 18 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Day 6: July 19 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Day 7: July 20 (AEST)
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4

Sessions

Monday, July 12 (AEST)
Monday, July 12, 22:00 (AEST)
D1-T1-S1: Gaussian Channels with Feedback
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Siyao Li, Daniela Tuninetti, Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
Oron Sabag, Victoria Kostina, Babak Hassibi, Caltech, United States
Rajesh K Mishra, University of Texas, Austin, United States; Deepanshu Vasal, Northwestern University, United States; Hyeji Kim, University of Texas, Austin, United States
D1-T2-S1: Rank-Metric Codes I
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Julian Renner, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark; Julian Renner, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Jens Zumbrägel, University of Passau, Germany
Wrya K. Kadir, Chunlei Li, University of Bergen, Norway; Ferdinando Zullo, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy
D1-T3-S1: Information Bottleneck
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mohammad Mahdi Mahvari, Mari Kobayashi, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Abdellatif Zaidi, Universite Paris-Est, France
Teng-Hui Huang, Aly El Gamal, Purdue University, United States
D1-T4-S1: Cryptography & Codes
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Slim Bettaieb, Worldline, France; Loïc Bidoux, Worldline, Technology Innovation Institute, France; Olivier Blazy, Philippe Gaborit, University of Limoges, France
Khaled Taleb, Meryem Benammar, ISAE-supaero ,University of Toulouse, France
Monday, July 12, 22:20 (AEST)
D1-T1-S2: Secure Network Coding
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Xuan Guang, Yang Bai, Nankai University, China; Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Sijie Li, the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Rawad Bitar, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Sidharth Jaggi, University of Bristol, United Kingdom; Yihan Zhang, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Qifa Yan, Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinoise at Chicago, United States
D1-T2-S2: LDPC Codes I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Emna Ben Yacoub, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Mengnan Xu, Dan Zeng, Zhichao Sheng, Zhonghao Zhang, Shanghai University, China; Chongbin Xu, Fudan University, China
Gada Rezgui, Iryna Andriyanova, CY Cergy Paris University, France; Asma Maaloui, Charly Poulliat, INP-ENSEEIHT, France
D1-T3-S2: Quickest Change Detection
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Taposh Banerjee, Ahmad Taha, Eugene John, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
Zhongchang Sun, Shaofeng Zou, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, United States
Qunzhi Xu, Yajun Mei, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
D1-T4-S2: Quantum Shannon Theory
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Andreas Bluhm, University of Copenhagen, Denmark; Angela Capel, Technische Universität München, Germany; Antonio Pérez-Hernández, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain
Touheed Anwar Atif, S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, United States
Anurag Anshu, University of California, Berkeley and Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing, United States; Shima Bab Hadiashar, University of Waterloo, Canada; Rahul Jain, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Ashwin Nayak, University of Waterloo, Canada; Dave Touchette, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
Monday, July 12, 22:40 (AEST)
D1-T1-S3: Streaming with Feedback
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ke Wu, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University, United States
Amaael Antonini, Rita Gimelshein, Richard D. Wesel, University of California, Los Angeles, (UCLA), United States
Nian Guo, Victoria Kostina, California Institute of Technology, United States
D1-T2-S3: Rank-Metric Codes II
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Johan Rosenkilde, GitHub Denmark Aps, Denmark
Hannes Bartz, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Pierre Loidreau, Ba Duc Pham, University of Rennes 1, France
D1-T3-S3: Sequential Hypothesis Testing
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jiachun Pan, Yonglong Li, Vincent Y.F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Parham Boroumand, Albert Guillen i Fabregas, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
D1-T4-S3: Covert Communication
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Shi-Yuan Wang, Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Meng-Che Chang, Matthieu Ratoslav Bloch, Georgia Institution of Technology, United States
Hassan ZivariFard, University of Texas at Dallas, United States; Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
Monday, July 12, 23:00 (AEST)
D1-T1-S4: Index Coding
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Arman Sharififar, Parastoo Sadeghi, Neda Aboutorab, University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia
Prasad Krishnan, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India; Rogers Mathew, Subrahmanyam Kalyanasundaram, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India
Srinivas Reddy Kota, Nujoom Sageer Karat, Nikhil Karamchandani, IIT Bombay, India
D1-T2-S4: LDPC Codes II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Irina Bocharova, Boris Kudryashov, St.-Petersburg, ITMO university, Russia; Vitaly Skachek, University of Tartu, Estonia
Tadashi Wadayama, Satoshi Takabe, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Ilya Dumer, Navid Gharavi, University of California Riverside, United States
D1-T3-S4: Structures & Inference
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Eli Chien, Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States; Angelia Nedich, Arizona State University, United States
Fumito Tagashira, Tomoyuki Obuchi, Toshiyuki Tanaka, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Japan
Stefano Della Fiore, Simone Costa, Marco Dalai, University of Brescia, Italy
D1-T4-S4: Quantum Capacity
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Rahul Jain, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Uzi Pereg, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Omar Fawzi, Ala Shayeghi, Hoang Ta, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
Monday, July 12, 23:20 (AEST)
D1-T1-S5: Channels with Feedback
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Wafa Labidi, Holger Boche, Christian Deppe, Moritz Wiese, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Alireza Vahid, University of Colorado Denver, United States
V. Arvind Rameshwar, Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India
D1-T2-S5: Distance Metrics
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yang Xu, Fudan University/The University of Hong Kong, China; Haibin Kan, Fudan University, China; Guangyue Han, The University of Hong Kong, China
Dor Elimelech, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Marcelo Firer, University of Campinas, Brazil; Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Takayuki Nozaki, Yamaguchi University, Japan
D1-T3-S5: Distributed Learning
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Xiangxiang Xu, Shao-Lun Huang, Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China
Basak Guler, University of California, Riverside, United States; Aylin Yener, The Ohio State University, United States
Jayadev Acharya, Cornell University, United States; Clément L. Canonne, University of Sydney, Australia; Yuhan Liu, Ziteng Sun, Cornell University, United States; Himanshu Tyagi, Indian Institute of Science, India
D1-T4-S5: Differential Privacy I
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jeremiah Blocki, Elena Grigorescu, Tamalika Mukherjee, Purdue University, United States
Antonious Girgis, Deepesh Data, Suhas Diggavi, UCLA, United States
Shahab Asoodeh, Harvard University, United States; Wei-Ning Chen, Stanford University, United States; Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States; Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
Monday, July 12, 23:40 (AEST)
D1-T1-S6: Wireless Network Coding
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hui Zhao, Antonio Bazco-Nogueras, Petros Elia, EURECOM, France
Rina Su, Qifu Tyler Sun, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China; Zhongshan Zhang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Juwendo Denis, Hulya Seferoglu, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
D1-T2-S6: Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Farzane Amirzade, Mohammad-Reza Sadeghi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; Daniel Panario, Carleton University, Canada
Huaan Li, Baoming Bai, Xidian University, China; Hengzhou Xu, Zhoukou Normal University, China; Chao Chen, Xidian University, China
Roxana Smarandache, University of Notre Dame, United States; David G. M. Mitchell, New Mexico State University, United States
D1-T3-S6: Inference in Graphical Models
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Liyan Xie, Yao Xie, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Changlong Wu, Narayana Santhanam, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
Lan V. Truong, The University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
D1-T4-S6: Quantum Multiple Access Channels I
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Masahito Hayashi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Ning Cai, ShanghaiTech University, China
Haowei Shi, University of Arizona, United States; Min-Hsiu Hsieh, Hon Hai Research Institute, Taiwan; Saikat Guha, Zheshen Zhang, Quntao Zhuang, University of Arizona, United States
Touheed Anwar Atif, University of Michigan, United States; Arun Padakandla, University of Tennessee, United States; S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan, United States
Tuesday, July 13 (AEST)
Tuesday, July 13, 00:00 (AEST)
D1-T1-S7: Gaussian Channels
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Wael Alghamdi, Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
Antonino Favano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Marco Ferrari, CNR-IEIIT, Italy; Maurizio Magarini, Luca Barletta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Shuai Ma, Mich`ele Wigger, Telecom Paris, France
D1-T2-S7: Algebraic Codes
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hiram H. Lopez, Cleveland State University, United States; Gretchen L. Matthews, Daniel Valvo, Virginia Tech, United States
Changjiang Ji, Yan Xu, Sihuang Hu, Shandong University, China
Maiara Francine Bollauf, Øyvind Ytrehus, Simula UiB, Norway
D1-T3-S7: Federated Learning
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yandong Shi, Shanghaitech University, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Yong Zhou, Yuanming Shi, Shanghaitech University, China
Emre Ozfatura, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Kerem Ozfatura, Ozyegin University, Turkey; Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Emre Ozfatura, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Kerem Ozfatura, Ozyegin University, Turkey; Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
D1-T4-S7: Differential Privacy II
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Rafael D’Oliveira, Muriel Medard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Parastoo Sadeghi, University of New South Wales, Australia
Jun Xu, Southeast University, China; Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University, United States; Pengcheng Zhu, Xiaohu You, Southeast University, China
Sayak Ray Chowdhury, Indian Institute of Science, India; Xingyu Zhou, Wayne State University, United States; Ness Shroff, The Ohio State University, United States
Tuesday, July 13, 22:00 (AEST)
D2-T1-S1: Nonstandard Channels
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jiun-Ting Huang, Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego, United States
Vinayak Suresh, Eric J. Ruzomberka, David J. Love, Purdue University, United States
Syomantak Chaudhuri, IIT Bombay, India; Neha Sangwan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India; Mayank Bakshi, Huawei, Hong Kong SAR of China; Bikash Kumar Dey, IIT Bombay, India; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
D2-T2-S1: Algebraic Geometry Codes
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sven Puchinger, Johan Rosenkilde, Grigory Solomatov, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Gretchen L. Matthews, Aidan W. Murphy, Virginia Tech, United States; Welington Santos, Federal Institute of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Yunqi Wan, Li Chen, Fangguo Zhang, Sun Yat-sen University, China
D2-T3-S1: Bandits
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sanae Amani, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Mahnoosh Alizadeh, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Christos Thrampoulidis, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Chengshuai Shi, Cong Shen, University of Virginia, United States
Cem Kalkanli, Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
D2-T4-S1: Local Differential Privacy
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Shahab Asoodeh, Harvard University, United States; Maryam Aliakbarpour, University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States; Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
Ni Ding, University of Melbourne, Australia; Yucheng Liu, University of Newcastle, Australia; Farhad Farokhi, University of Melbourne, Australia
Milan Lopuhaä-Zwakenberg, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands; Jasper Goseling, University of Twente, Netherlands
Tuesday, July 13, 22:20 (AEST)
D2-T1-S2: Topics in Network Coding I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Lakshmi Prasad Natarajan, Smiju Kodamthuruthil Joy, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Liwen Liu, Jinbei Zhang, Xinyu Xie, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Arman Sharififar, Neda Aboutorab, Parastoo Sadeghi, University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia
D2-T2-S2: Spatial Coupling & Protograph Codes
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Min Qiu, Xiaowei Wu, Jinhong Yuan, University of New South Wales, Australia; Alexandre Graell i Amat, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Siyi Yang, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Ahmed Hareedy, Duke University, United States; Shyam Venkatasubramanian, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Robert Calderbank, Duke University, United States; Lara Dolecek, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Toshiaki Koike-Akino, Ye Wang, MERL, United States
D2-T3-S2: Sequential Detection
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhongchang Sun, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, United States; Qunwei Li, Ant Financial, China; Ruizhi Zhang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States; Shaofeng Zou, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, United States
Anamitra Chaudhuri, Georgios Fellouris, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, United States; Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Pavlos Nikolopoulos, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland; Christina Fragouli, Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
D2-T4-S2: Quantum Multiple Access Channels II
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sayantan Chakraborty, Aditya Nema, Pranab Sen, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Sayantan Chakraborty, Aditya Nema, Pranab Sen, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Tuesday, July 13, 22:40 (AEST)
D2-T1-S3: Channel Capacity
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Neil Irwin Bernardo, Jingge Zhu, Jamie Evans, University of Melbourne, Australia
Andrea Cacioppo, Janis Nötzel, Technische Universität München, Germany; Matteo Rosati, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
D2-T2-S3: Decoding of Algebraic Codes
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jiasheng Yuan, Jiongyue Xing, Li Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Thomas Jerkovits, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Hedongliang Liu, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Sabine Pircher, Technical University of Munich; HENSOLDT Cyber GmbH, Germany; Alexander Zeh, HENSOLDT Cyber GmbH, Germany; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
D2-T3-S3: IT Bounds on Generalization Error
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ruida Zhou, Chao Tian, Tie Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States
Pradeep Kr. Banerjee, MPI MiS, Germany; Guido Montufar, UCLA and MPI MiS, United States
Gholamali Aminian, Laura Toni, Miguel R. D. Rodrigues, University College London, United Kingdom
D2-T4-S3: Information-Theoretic Security
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Neha Sangwan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India; Mayank Bakshi, Huawei, Hong Kong SAR of China; Bikash Kumar Dey, IIT Bombay, India; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Matthias Frey, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Igor Bjelaković, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany; Sławomir Stańczak, Technische Universität Berlin and Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Tuesday, July 13, 23:00 (AEST)
D2-T1-S4: Coded Caching
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
K. K. Krishnan Namboodiri, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
Hamidreza Bakhshzad Mahmoodi, MohammadJavad Salehi, Antti Tölli, University of Oulu, Finland
Eleftherios Lampiris, Technical University of Berlin, Germany; Hamdi Joudeh, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands; Giuseppe Caire, Technical University of Berlin, Germany; Petros Elia, Eurecom, France
D2-T2-S4: Streaming Codes
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Gustavo Kasper Facenda, Elad Domanovitz, Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto, Canada; Wai-Tian Tan, John Apostolopoulos, Cisco Systems, United States
Pin-Wen Su, Purdue University, United States; Yu-Chih Huang, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; I-Hsiang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Chih-Chun Wang, Purdue University, United States
Myna Vajha, Vinayak Ramkumar, Indian Institute of Science, India; M. Nikhil Krishnan, University of Toronto, Canada; P. Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India
D2-T3-S4: IT Bounds on Estimation
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Donald Quincy Adams, Adarsh Barik, Jean Honorio, Purdue University, United States
Xiaohan Kang, Bruce Hajek, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, United States
D2-T4-S4: Quantum Interference & Broadcast Channels
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Touheed Anwar Atif, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, United States; Arun Padakandla, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, United States; S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, United States
Evan Anderson, Saikat Guha, Boulat Bash, University of Arizona, United States
Uzi Pereg, Christian Deppe, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Holger Boche, Technical University of Munich and MCQST, Germany
Tuesday, July 13, 23:20 (AEST)
D2-T1-S5: Finite Length Analysis
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Dadja Anade, Jean-Marie Gorce, INSA de Lyon, France; Philippe Mary, INSA de Rennes, France; Samir Perlaza, INRIA, France
Lin Zhou, Beihang University, China; Alfred Hero, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
Lin Zhou, Beihang University, China; Alfred Hero, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
D2-T2-S5: Combinatorial & Algebraic Codes
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Cristina Fernández-Córdoba, Carlos Vela, Mercè Villanueva, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Patrick Solé, L'Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille (Aix-Marseille Univ., Centrale Marseille, CNRS), France; Wei Cheng, Télécom Paris; Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France; Sylvain Guilley, Secure-IC S.A.S.; Télécom Paris; Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France; Olivier Rioul, Télécom Paris; Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
Mahdi Soleymani, Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States
D2-T3-S5: Neural Networks I
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jared Tanner, Giuseppe Ughi, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
David Gamarnik, Eren C Kizildag, MIT, United States; Ilias Zadik, NYU, United States
Daria Reshetova, Stanford University, United States; Yikun Bai, Xiugang Wu, University of Delaware, United States; Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
D2-T4-S5: Wiretap Channels
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Morteza Soltani, University of Idaho, United States; Zouheir Rezki, University of California Santa Cruz, United States
Jean de Dieu Mutangana, Ravi Tandon, University of Arizona, United States; Ziv Goldfeld, Cornell University, United States; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion, Israel
Yiqi Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China, China; Dan He, Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., Shanghai, China, China; Chenhao Ying, Yuan Luo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China, China
Tuesday, July 13, 23:40 (AEST)
D2-T1-S6: Multi-Access Coded Caching
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Minquan Cheng, Dequan Liang, Guangxi Normal University, China; Kai Wan, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Mingming Zhang, Guangxi Normal University, China; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Pooja Nayak Muralidhar, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
Shanuja Sasi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
D2-T2-S6: Reed-Solomon & MDS Codes
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Amit Berman, Sarit Buzaglo, Avner Dor, Yaron Shany, Samsung Israel R&D Center (SIRC), Israel; Itzhak Tamo, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Magali Bardet, LITIS, University of Rouen Normandie and Inria de Paris, France; Rocco Mora, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC University Paris 6 and Inria de Paris, France; Jean-Pierre Tillich, Inria de Paris, France
Vinayak Ramkumar, Myna Vajha, P. Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India
D2-T3-S6: Estimation & Learning
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Songtao Feng, Jing Yang, The Pennsylvania State University, United States
Belhal Karimi, Ping Li, Baidu Research, United States
Kang Du, Yu Xiang, University of Utah, United States
D2-T4-S6: Classical Quantum Communication Channels
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Dawei Ding, Alibaba Group, United States; Sumeet Khatri, Louisiana State University, United States; Yihui Quek, Stanford University, United States; Peter Shor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Xin Wang, Baidu Research, United States; Mark Wilde, Louisiana State University, United States
Holger Boche, Minglai Cai, Technical University of Munich, Germany; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States; Rafael F. Schaefer, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Wednesday, July 14 (AEST)
Wednesday, July 14, 00:00 (AEST)
D2-T1-S7: Error Exponents
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ran Tamir (Averbuch), Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel institute of technology, Israel
Giuseppe Cocco, Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, Josep Font-Segura, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
D2-T2-S7: Combinatorial Coding Theory
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Nikita Polyanskii, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
Mira Gonen, Ariel University, Israel; Michael Langberg, State University of New-York at Buffalo, United States; Alex Sprintson, Texas A\&M University, United States
Xiaopeng Cheng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China; Ximing Fu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen/University of Science and Technology of China, China; Yuanxin Guo, Kenneth W. Shum, Shenghao Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
D2-T3-S7: Neural Networks II
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Fredrik Hellström, Giuseppe Durisi, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Weixin Liang, James Zou, Stanford University, United States
Jeremy Johnston, Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University, United States
D2-T4-S7: Secret Sharing
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Donald Q. Adams, Hemanta K. Maji, Hai H. Nguyen, Minh L. Nguyen, Purdue University, United States; Anat Paskin-Cherniavsky, Tom Suad, Ariel University, Israel; Mingyuan Wang, Purdue University, United States
Seunghoan Song, Nagoya University, Japan; Masahito Hayashi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Wednesday, July 14, 15:00 (AEST)
D3-P1: Recent Results Poster Session I
15:00-15:21: Chaired Session (all 3-minute teaser videos will be played)
15:22 - 16:00: Seven parallel non-chaired Breakout Sessions (one per poster)
D3-P1.1: Tight Lower Bound for Average Number of Terms in Optimal Double-base Number System
Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn, The University of Tokyo, Japan
D3-P1.2: Convergence Analysis of Message Variances in Decoding Distributed Low Density Lattice Codes
Xuebo Wang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong; Wai Ho Mow, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
D3-P1.3: Searching for Best Minimum Distance Codes under a PAC Code Framework
Murad ABDULLAH, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China; Wai Ho MOW, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
D3-P1.4: On the Entropy of Randomly Sampled Markov Trajectories withErasures
Poonam Maurya, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, India; Arzad A. Kherani, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, India
D3-P1.5: Mutually Orthogonal Golay Complementary Sequences and Sets
Ming-Ching Huang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan; Ying Li, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
D3-P1.6: Semantic-Driven Intelligent Communications for Future Wireless Networks
Shengshi Yao, Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Sixian Wang, Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Jincheng Dai, Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Kai Niu, Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Ping Zhang, Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
D3-P1.7: Pruned Collapsed Projection-Aggregation Decoding of Reed-Muller Codes
Qin Huang, Beihang University, China; Bin Zhang, Beihang University, China
Wednesday, July 14, 22:00 (AEST)
D3-T1-S1: Combinatorics & Information Theory
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Venkatesan Guruswami, Andrii Riazanov, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Lei Yu, Nankai University, China; Venkat Anantharam, University of California, United States; Jun Chen, McMaster University, Canada
Himanshu Asnani, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), India; Jeff Bilmes, University of Washington, Seattle, United States; Rishabh Iyer, University of Texas, Dallas, United States
D3-T2-S1: Lattice Coding
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Fan Zhou, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Arini Fitri, Khoirul Anwar, Telkom University, Indonesia; Brian M. Kurkoski, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Obed Rhesa Ludwiniananda, Telkom University, Indonesia; Ning Liu, JAIST, Japan; Khoirul Anwar, Telkom University, Indonesia; Brian Kurkoski, JAIST, Japan
Shen Li, Ali Mirani, Magnus Karlsson, Erik Agrell, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
D3-T3-S1: Neural Estimation
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mario Diaz, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico; Peter Kairouz, Google AI, United States; Jiachun Liao, Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State University, United States
Kordag Mehmet Kilic, Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States
Xu Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Ali Al-Bashabsheh, Beihang University, China; Chao Zhao, Chung Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
D3-T4-S1: Quantum Cryptography
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mehrdad Tahmasbi, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Boulat Bash, Saikat Guha, University of Arizona, United States; Matthieu R Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Matteo Allaix, Aalto University, Finland; Lukas Holzbaur, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Tefjol Pllaha, Camilla Hollanti, Aalto University, Finland
Seunghoan Song, Nagoya University, Japan; Masahito Hayashi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Wednesday, July 14, 22:20 (AEST)
D3-T1-S2: Distributed Computation I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Siyuan Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Qifa Yan, University of Illinoise at Chicago, United States; Jingjing Zhang, Fudan University, Hong Kong SAR of China; Jianping Wang, Linqi Song, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Elahe Vedadi, Hulya Seferoglu, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
Michael Harrison Rudow, K.V. Rashmi, Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
D3-T2-S2: Reed-Muller Codes
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mikhail Kamenev, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Russia
Dorsa Fathollahi, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria; Nariman Farsad, Ryerson University, Canada; Seyyed Ali Hashemi, Stanford University, United States; Marco Mondelli, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
Mohammad Vahid Jamali, University of Michigan, United States; Xiyang Liu, University of Washington, United States; Ashok Vardhan Makkuva, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States; Sewoong Oh, University of Washington, United States; Pramod Viswanath, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
D3-T3-S2: Inference & Learning
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Septimia Sarbu, Huawei Technologies France, France; Abdellatif Zaidi, Universite Paris-Est, France
Minoh Jeong, University of Minnesota, United States; Alex Dytso, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Martina Cardone, University of Minnesota, United States
Luca Corinzia, Paolo Penna, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue University, United States; Joachim M. Buhmann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
D3-T4-S2: Multi-Party Computation I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhusheng Wang, University of Maryland- College Park, United States; Karim Banawan, Alexandria University, Egypt; Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland- College Park, United States
Swanand Kadhe, Nived Rajaraman, Kannan Ramchandran, University of California Berkeley, United States
Yizhou Zhao, Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States
Wednesday, July 14, 22:40 (AEST)
D3-T1-S3: Mismatched Decoding
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ehsan Asadi Kangarshahi, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra University of Cambridge, Spain
Marco Bondaschi, EPFL, Switzerland; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & UPF & Cambridge, Spain; Marco Dalai, University of Brescia, Italy
D3-T2-S3: Topics in Coding I
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Onur Günlü, University of Siegen, Germany; Jörg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Rafael F. Schaefer, University of Siegen, Germany; Vladimir Sidorenko, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Yunxiang YAO, Wai Ho MOW, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR of China
Gerhard Kramer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
D3-T3-S3: IT Bounds on Learning
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Qiuling Xu, Kevin Bello, Jean Honorio, Purdue University, United States
Chuteng Zhou, Arm Inc., United States; Quntao Zhuang, University of Arizona, United States; Matthew Mattina, Paul N. Whatmough, Arm Inc., United States
Arezou Rezazadeh, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Sharu Theresa Jose, Kings College London, United Kingdom; Giuseppe Durisi, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Osvaldo Simeone, Kings College London, United Kingdom
D3-T4-S3: Quantum Detection & Estimation
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zihao Gong, Christos N. Gagatsos, Saikat Guha, Boulat A. Bash, University of Arizona, United States
Hao-Chung Cheng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain; Nengkun Yu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Farzin Salek, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Masahito Hayashi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Wednesday, July 14, 23:00 (AEST)
D3-T1-S4: Distributed Computation II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Chung-Yi Lin, Victoria Kostina, Babak Hassibi, Caltech, United States
Mahdi Soleymani, University of Michigan, United States; Ramy E. Ali, University of Southern California, United States; Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States; A. Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
Navjot Singh, Deepesh Data, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Jemin George, US Army Research Lab, United States; Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
D3-T2-S4: Polar Codes I
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hanwen Yao, Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego, United States
Yuan Li, Huawei Technologies Company Limited,University of Chinese Academy of Sciences,Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Huazi Zhang, Rong Li, Jun Wang, Huawei Technologies Company Limited, China; Guiying Yan, Zhiming Ma, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences,Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Marvin Geiselhart, Ahmed Elkelesh, Moustafa Ebada, Sebastian Cammerer, Stephan ten Brink, University of Stuttgart, Germany
D3-T3-S4: Group Testing on Graphs
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Batuhan Arasli, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
Surin Ahn, Wei-Ning Chen, Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
Larkin Flodin, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States; Arya Mazumdar, University of California, San Diego, United States
D3-T4-S4: Key Generation & Agreement I
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Alireza Poostindouz, Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, University of Calgary, Canada
Carlos Aguilar-Melchor, ISAE-Supaero, France; Nicolas Aragon, Victor Dyseryn, Philippe Gaborit, Université de Limoges, France
Alexander Nilsson, Lund University, Sweden; Irina E. Bocharova, Boris D. Kudryashov, St. Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia; Thomas Johansson, Lund University, Sweden
Wednesday, July 14, 23:20 (AEST)
D3-T1-S5: Topics in Shannon Theory
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Amos Lapidoth, Gian Marti, Yiming Yan, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Arizona State University, United States
Dror Drach, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
D3-T2-S5: Topics in Coding II
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Andreas Philipp Lenz, Rawad Bitar, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Yiheng Zhang, Ximing Fu, Xuanchen Wu, Shenghao Yang, Kenneth W. Shum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Venkatesan Guruswami, Andrii Riazanov, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
D3-T3-S5: Privacy & Learning
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
olusola Odeyomi, Gergely Zaruba, Wichita State University, United States
Ye Wang, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, United States; Shuchin Aeron, Tufts University, United States; Adnan Siraj Rakin, Arizona State University, United States; Toshiaki Koike-Akino, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, United States; Pierre Moulin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
D3-T4-S5: Topics in Quantum Information Theory
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Masahito Hayashi, Shenzhen Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Kun Fang, Kun Wang, Institute for Quantum Computing, Baidu Research, China
Yichen Huang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
Yuwen Huang, Pascal O. Vontobel, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Wednesday, July 14, 23:40 (AEST)
D3-T1-S6: Relaying
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Abbas El Gamal, Stanford University, United States; Amin Gohari, Tehran Institute for Advanced Studies, Iran; Chandra Nair, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Sarthak Jain, Martina Cardone, Soheil Mohajer, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, United States
Yan Hao Ling, Jonathan Mark Scarlett, National University of Singapore, Singapore
D3-T2-S6: Coding for Channels with State or Feedback
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Nadim Ghaddar, University of California San Diego, United States; Shouvik Ganguly, XCOM Labs, Inc., United States; Lele Wang, University of British Columbia, Canada; Young-Han Kim, University of California San Diego, United States
D3-T3-S6: Message Passing
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ismail Senoz, Semih Akbayrak, Albert Podusenko, PhD candidate/ Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands; Christoph Mathys, Aarhus University, Denmark; Bert de Vries, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Lei Liu, Shunqi Huang, Brian Michael Kurkoski, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan
Keigo Takeuchi, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
D3-T4-S6: Multi-Party Computation II
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Carolina Naim, Rutgers University, United States; Rafael D'Oliveira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Salim El Rouayheb, Rutgers University, United States
Masahito Hayashi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Onur Günlü, University of Siegen, Germany; Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Rafael F. Schaefer, University of Siegen, Germany
Thursday, July 15 (AEST)
Thursday, July 15, 00:00 (AEST)
D3-T1-S7: Topics in Network Coding II
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hoover H. F. Yin, Ka Hei Ng, Allen Z. Zhong, Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Shenghao Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Hoover H. F. Yin, Ka Hei Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo, United States; Michelle Effros, Caltech, United States
Jie Wang, Zhiyuan Jia, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China; Hoover H. F. Yin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Shenghao Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
D3-T2-S7: Topics in Coding III
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jinjun Cheng, Li Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Yihan Zhang, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Sidharth Jaggi, University of Bristol, United Kingdom; Amitalok J. Budkuley, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Shota Saito, Gunma University, Japan; Toshiyasu Matsushima, Waseda University, Japan
Taishi Watanabe, Takeo Ohseki, Kosuke Yamazaki, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
D3-T3-S7: Topics in Learning II
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
P. N. Karthik, Rajesh Sundaresan, Indian Institute of Science, India
Hyejin Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South); Seiyun Shin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Kwang-Sung Jun, University of Arizona, United States; Jungseul Ok, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South)
Mohsen Heidari-Khoozani, Purdue University, United States; Arun Padakandla, Wojciech Szpankowski, University of Tennessee, United States
Saptarshi Chakraborty, University of California, Berkeley, United States; Debolina Paul, Swagatam Das, Indian Statistical Institute, India
D3-T4-S7: Quantum Codes & Channels
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jingzhen Hu, Qingzhong Liang, Duke University, United States; Narayanan Rengaswamy, University of Arizona, United States; Robert Calderbank, Duke University, United States
Ashutosh Kumar Goswami, Mehdi Mhalla, Valentin Savin, University Grenoble Alpes, France
Taro Shibayama, Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University, Japan
Yingkai Ouyang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Thursday, July 15, 22:00 (AEST)
D4-T1-S1: Information Inequalities
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Efe Aras, Thomas A Courtade, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Erixhen Sula, Michael Gastpar, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Laigang Guo, Chun-Ming Yuan, Xiao-Shan Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
D4-T2-S1: Sequences I
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ming Li, State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Yupeng Jiang, School of Cyber Science and Technology, Beihang University, China; Dongdai Lin, State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Sagi Marcovich, Tuvi Etzion, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
D4-T3-S1: Online & Meta-Learning
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sharu Theresa Jose, Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London, United Kingdom
Xuetong Wu, Jonathan H. Manton, Uwe Aickelin, Jingge Zhu, University of Melbourne, Australia
Samrat Mukhopadhyay, Abhishek Sinha, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India; ,
D4-T4-S1: Decoding Quantum Error Correcting Codes
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Kao-Yueh Kuo, I-Chun Chern, Ching-Yi Lai, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
July X. Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Joseph M. Renes, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland; Pascal O. Vontobel, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Nithin Raveendran, Bane Vasic, University of Arizona, United States
Thursday, July 15, 22:20 (AEST)
D4-T1-S2: Coded Distributed Matrix Multiplication I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Anindya Bijoy Das, Aditya Ramamoorthy, Iowa State University, United States
Weiqi Li, Zhen Chen, Zhiying Wang, Syed Jafar, Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, United States
Viveck R. Cadambe, Pennsylvania State University, United States; Flavio Du Pin Calmon, Harvard University, United States; Ateet Devulapalli, Pennsylvania State University, United States; Haewon Jeong, Harvard University, United States
D4-T2-S2: Decoding and Optimality
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Lei Liu, Japan Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Chulong Liang, ZTE Corporation, China; Junjie Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Li Ping, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, Hanwen Yao, University of California, San Diego, United States
D4-T3-S2: Phase Transitions in Sparse Recovery
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Lekshmi Ramesh, Chandra R. Murthy, Himanshu Tyagi, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Ivan Lau, Jonathan Jedwab, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Zhongxing Sun, Wei Cui, Yulong Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
D4-T4-S2: Key Generation & Agreement II
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Praneeth Kumar Vippathalla, Indian Institute of Science, India; Chung Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, India; Qiaoqiao Zhou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Moritz Wiese, Holger Boche, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Charbel Saliba, Laura Luzzi, ETIS (CY Université, ENSEA, CNRS), France; Cong Ling, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Thursday, July 15, 22:40 (AEST)
D4-T1-S3: Information Measures I
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yirui Liu, John MacLaren Walsh, Drexel University, United States
Cheuk Ting Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
D4-T2-S3: Sequences II
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Tingyao Xiong, Radford University, United States; Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University, United States
P Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India; Dileep Dharmappa, Sugandh Mishra, Indian Space Research Organization, India
Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, The University of Sydney, Australia
D4-T3-S3: Reinforcement Learning
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Harshat Kumar, University of Pennsylvania, United States; Dionysios S Kalogerias, Michigan State University, United States; George J Pappas, Alejandro Ribeiro, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Chengzhuo Ni, Princeton University, United States; Anru R. Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States; Yaqi Duan, Mengdi Wang, Princeton University, United States
D4-T4-S3: Insertions/Deletions I
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Kui Cai, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Tuan Thanh Nguyen, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Yonatan Yehezkeally, Nikita Polyanskii, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Maria Abu-Sini, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Thursday, July 15, 23:00 (AEST)
D4-T1-S4: Coded Distributed Matrix Multiplication II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Aditya Ramamoorthy, Li Tang, Iowa State University, United States
Asit Kumar Pradhan, Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Krishna Narayanan, Texas A & M University, United States
Anindya Bijoy Das, Aditya Ramamoorthy, Namrata Vaswani, Iowa State University, United States
D4-T2-S4: Polar Codes II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hanwen Yao, University of California, San Diego, United States; Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States; Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego, United States
Valerio Bioglio, Carlo Condo, Ingmar Land, Huawei Technologies France, France
Fariba Abbasi, MONASH UNIVERSITY, Australia; Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States; Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
D4-T3-S4: Sparse Recovery
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Lekshmi Ramesh, Chandra R. Murthy, Himanshu Tyagi, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Mohammad Mehrabi, University of Southern California, United States; Aslan Tchamkerten, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
hang zhang, Georgia Institute Of Technology, Georgia; Ping Li, Baidu Research, United States
D4-T4-S4: Private Information Retreival I
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Xiang Zhang, University of Utah, United States; Kai Wan, Technische Universit at Berlin, Germany; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States; Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universit at Berlin, Germany
Sajani Vithana, University of Maryland, United States; Karim Banawan, Alexandria University, Egypt; Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States
Thursday, July 15, 23:20 (AEST)
D4-T1-S5: Information Measures II
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ryo Nomura, Waseda University, Japan; Hideki Yagi, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Anshuka Rangi, Massimo Franceschetti, University of California, San Diego, United States
Amedeo Roberto Esposito, Diyuan Wu, Michael Christoph Gastpar, EPFL, Switzerland
D4-T2-S5: Sequences III
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhi Gu, Zhengchun Zhou, Avik Ranjan Adhikary, Southwest Jiaotong University, China; Yanghe Feng, National University of Defense Technology, China; Pingzhi Fan, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Ana I. Gomez, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain; Domingo Gómez-Pérez, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain; Andrew Tirkel, Scientific Technologies, Australia
Minghui Yang, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Shiyuan Qiang, China Agricultural University, China; Keqin Feng, Tsinghua University, China; Dongdai Lin, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
D4-T3-S5: Network Inference
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Abram Magner, University at Albany, State University of New York, United States
Nishant Mehrotra, Rice University, United States; Eric Graves, Ananthram Swami, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice University, United States
Ning Zhang, University of British Columbia, Canada; Weina Wang, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Lele Wang, University of British Columbia, Canada
D4-T4-S5: Insertions/Deletions II
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yuanyuan Tang, Hao Lou, Farzad Farnoud, University of Virginia, United States
Alexander R. Block, Jeremiah Blocki, Purdue University, United States
Daniella Bar-Lev, Yotam Gershon, Technion — Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Omer Sabary, University of California San Diego, United States; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion — Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Thursday, July 15, 23:40 (AEST)
D4-T1-S6: Privacy in Distributed Computation
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Burak Hasırcıoğlu, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Jesús Gómez-Vilardebó, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain; Deniz Gündüz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Jie Li, Camilla Hollanti, Aalto University, Finland
Mahdi Soleymani, Hessam Mahdavifar, University of Michigan, United States; A. Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
D4-T2-S6: Finite Block Length Analysis
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; Chih-Chun Wang, Purdue University, Taiwan; I-Hsiang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Yu-Chih Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Yi-Chun Lai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Yuxin Liu, Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States
Recep Can Yavas, Victoria Kostina, Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States
D4-T3-S6: Decentralized Estimation & Control
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Maël Le Treust, CNRS ETIS, France; Tobias Oechtering, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Rahul Arya, Chih-Yuan Chiu, Gireeja Ranade, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Photios Stavrou, Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
D4-T4-S6: Private Information Retreival II
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Islam Samy, Mohamed Attia, Ravi Tandon, Loukas Lazos, University of Arizona, United States
Bar Sadeh, Tel-Aviv University, Israel; Yujie Gu, Kyushu University, Japan; Itzhak Tamo, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Ruida Zhou, Chao Tian, Texas A&M University, United States; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States; James S. Plank, University of Tennessee, United States
Friday, July 16 (AEST)
Friday, July 16, 00:00 (AEST)
D4-T1-S7: Common Randomness Generation
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Rami Ezzine, Moritz Wiese, Christian Deppe, Holger Boche, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Yanjun Han, Kedar Tatwawadi, Stanford University, United States; Gowtham R. Kurri, Arizona State University, United States; Zhengqing Zhou, Stanford University, United States; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India; Tsachy Weissman, Stanford University, United States
D4-T2-S7: Information Theory for Biology
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Aditya Narayan Ravi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States; Alireza Vahid, University of Colorado, Denver, United States; Ilan Shomorony, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States
Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Alexander Vardy, Hanwen Yao, University of California San Diego, United States
Konstantin Makarychev, Northwestern University, United States; Miklos Z. Racz, Princeton University, United States; Cyrus Rashtchian, University of California, San Diego, United States; Sergey Yekhanin, Microsoft Research, United States
D4-T3-S7: Group Testing
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Gabriel Arpino, Nicolò Grometto, Afonso S. Bandeira, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Thach V. Bui, University of Science, Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam, Viet Nam; Mahdi Cheraghchi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, United States; Thuc D. Nguyen, University of Science, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Viet Nam
Nelvin Tan, Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Mahdi Cheraghchi, University of Michigan, United States; Ryan Gabrys, Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois, United States
D4-T4-S7: Insertions/Deletions III
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Daniella Bar-Lev, Tuvi Etzion, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion, Israel
Serge Kas Hanna, Rawad Bitar, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Rawad Bitar, Serge Kas Hanna, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Nikita Polyanskii, Technical University of Munich, and Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Germany; Ilya Vorobyev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
Friday, July 16, 01:00 (AEST)
D5-P2: Recent Results Poster Session II
01:00-01:21: Chaired Session (all 3-minute teaser videos will be played)
01:22 - 02:00: Seven parallel non-chaired Breakout Sessions (one per poster)
D5-P2.1: Minimizing costs in neuromorphic systems with m-of-n codes
Pau Vilimelis Aceituno, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
D5-P2.2: On the α-lazy version of a Markov chain in estimation and testing problems
Sela Fried, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Geoffrey Wolfer, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
D5-P2.3: A maximum value for the Kullback-Leibler divergence
Vincenzo Bonnici, University of Verona, Italy
D5-P2.4: Coded Data Rebalancing: The Case of Multiple Node Removals and Additions
Prasad Krishnan, International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India; Lakshmi Natarajan, International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India; V. Lalitha, International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India
D5-P2.5: Tanner Codes As Hierarchical Locally Recoverable Codes
Rutuja Kshirsagar, Virginia Tech, USA; Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech, USA
D5-P2.6: Commitment over Unreliable Channels
Pranav Joshi, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India; Manideep Mamindlapally, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India; Anuj Kumar Yadav, Indian Institute of Technology Patna; Manoj Mishra, NISER National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneswar, India; Amitalok J. Budkuley, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
D5-P2.7: Multiple Entities and Enrollments for Secret Key Agreement with Correlated Noise
Onur Günlü, University of Siegen, Germany
Friday, July 16, 22:00 (AEST)
D5-T1-S1: Guessing
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Robert Graczyk, Amos Lapidoth, Yiming Yan, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Gowtham R. Kurri, Oliver Kosut, Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State University, United States
Shigeaki Kuzuoka, Wakayama University, Japan
D5-T2-S1: Variable-Length Codes
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yulong You, Sian-Jheng Lin, University of Science and Technology of China~(USTC), China
Ken-ichi Iwata, University of Fukui, Japan; Hirosuke Yamamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Hoover H. F. Yin, Xishi Wang, Ka Hei Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Russell W. F. Lai, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; Lucien K. L. Ng, Jack P. K. Ma, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
D5-T3-S1: Kernels & Clustering
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jongha Jon Ryu, Jiun-Ting Huang, Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego, United States
Chen-Hao Hsiao, I-Hsiang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Neharika Jali, Nikhil Karamchandani, Sharayu Moharir, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
D5-T4-S1: Erasure Correction
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
D. Shivakrishna, Aaditya M. Nair, V. Lalitha, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India
Lukas Holzbaur, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Tim Hellemans, University of Antwerp, Belgium, Belgium; Arti Yardi, IIIT Bangalore, India; Tejas Bodas, IIT Dharwad, India
Friday, July 16, 22:20 (AEST)
D5-T1-S2: Multiple Access Capacity I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Farhad Mirkarimi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Nariman Farsad, Ryerson University, Canada; ,
Yihan Zhang, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Kenneth Palacio-Baus, Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
D5-T2-S2: Polar Codes III
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Grigorii Trofimiuk, ITMO University, Russia
Min Ye, Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, China
D5-T3-S2: Reconstruction on Graphs
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Qian Yu, University of Southern California, United States; Yury Polyanskiy, MIT, United States
Anuran Makur, Elchanan Mossel, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
Geewon Suh, Sangwoo Jeon, Changho Suh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
D5-T4-S2: Private Information Retreival III
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhusheng Wang, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States
Nahid Esmati, Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Alexander Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
Nahid Esmati, Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Alexander Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
Friday, July 16, 22:40 (AEST)
D5-T1-S3: Secure Distributed Computation
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Heecheol Yang, Chungnam National University, Korea (South); Sangwoo Hong, Jungwoo Lee, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
Saikiran Bulusu, Venkata Gandikota, Syracuse University, United States; Arya Mazumdar, University of California, San Diego, United States; Ankit Singh Rawat, Google Research NY, United States; Pramod Kumar Varshney, Syracuse University, United States
Kai Wan, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States; Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
D5-T2-S3: Lossy Distributed Source Coding
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yinfei Xu, Qizhou Guo, Jian Lu, Zhicheng Liu, Southeast University, China; Xuan Guang, Nankai University, China
Naifu Zhang, Meixia Tao, Jia Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Evagoras Stylianou, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Charalambos D. Charalambous, University of Cyprus, Cyprus; Themistoklis Charalambous, Aalto University, Finland
D5-T3-S3: Statistics
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Matthew Malloy, University of Wisconsin, United States; Ardhendu Tripathy, Missouri University of Science and Technology, United States; Robert Nowak, University of Wisconsin, United States
Leighton Pate Barnes, Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
Atin Gayen, M. Ashok Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India
D5-T4-S3: Regenerating Codes
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hanxu Hou, Dongguan University of Technology, China; Patrick P. C. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Adway Patra, Alexander Barg, University of Maryland, United States
Zhifang Zhang, Liyang Zhou, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Friday, July 16, 23:00 (AEST)
D5-T1-S4: Multiple Access Capacity II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Adriano Pastore, CTTC, Spain; Sung Hoon Lim, Hallym University, Korea (South); Chen Feng, University of British Columbia, Canada; Bobak Nazer, Boston University, United States; Michael Gastpar, EPFL, Switzerland
Oliver Kosut, Arizona State University, United States; Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States; Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo, United States
D5-T2-S4: Coding for Quantum Channels
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Narayanan Rengaswamy, The University of Arizona, United States; Henry Pfister, Duke University, United States
Francisco Revson Fernandes Pereira, Stefano Mancini, University of Camerino, Italy
D5-T3-S4: Topics in Recovery I
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Seyedehsara Nayer, Namrata Vaswani, Iowa State University, United States
Yunzhen Yao, Liangzu Peng, Manolis C. Tsakiris, ShanghaiTech University, China
Yanting Ma, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, United States; Min Kang, Jack W. Silverstein, Dror Baron, North Carolina State University, United States
D5-T4-S4: Private Information Retreival IV
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yauhen Yakimenka, Hsuan-Yin Lin, Eirik Rosnes, Simula UiB, Norway; Jörg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
Karim Banawan, Alexandria University, Egypt; Ahmed Arafa, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States; Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland- College Park, United States
Friday, July 16, 23:20 (AEST)
D5-T1-S5: Gradient Coding
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sahasrajit Sarmasarkar, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India; V. Lalitha, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India; Nikhil Karamchandani, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
Margalit Glasgow, Mary Wootters, Stanford University, United States
Birenjith Sasidharan, Government Engineering College Barton Hill Trivandrum, India; Anoop Thomas, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India
D5-T2-S5: Lossless Compression
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Anders Host-Madsen, University of Hawaii, United States
Shirin Saeedi. Bidokhti, University of Pennsylvania, United States; Aylin Yener, Ohio State University, United States
D5-T3-S5: Optimization
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Deepesh Data, Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Abdulrahman Alabdulkareem, Jean Honorio, Purdue University, United States
D5-T4-S5: Bandwidth and Latency for Distributed Storage
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhengyi Jiang, Dalian University of Technology, China; Hanxu Hou, Huawei Tech. Co. Ltd., China; Yunghsiang S. Han, Dongguan University of Technology, China; Zhongyi Huang, Tsinghua University, China; Bo Bai, Gong Zhang, Huawei Tech. Co. Ltd., China
Francisco Maturana, K. V. Rashmi, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Rooji Jinan, Ajay Badita, Indian Institute of Science, India; Pradeep Sarvepalli, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India; Parimal Parag, Indian Institute of Science, India
Friday, July 16, 23:40 (AEST)
D5-T1-S6: Topics in Multiple Access
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Roy Karasik, Technion, Israel; Osvaldo Simeone, King’s College London, United Kingdom; Marco Di Renzo, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, CentraleSupélec, France; Shlomo Shamai, Technion, Israel
Chuan-Zheng Lee, Leighton Pate Barnes, Ayfer Özgür, Stanford University, United States
D5-T2-S6: Polar Codes: Successive Cancellation Decoding
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Seyyed Ali Hashemi, Stanford University, United States; Marco Mondelli, Institute of Science and Technology (IST) Austria, Austria; Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, University of California San Diego, United States; John Cioffi, Stanford University, United States; Andrea Goldsmith, Princeton University, United States
Suihua Cai, Haowei Chen, Baodian Wei, Xiao Ma, Sun Yat-sen University, China
D5-T3-S6: Topics in Recovery II
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
P Charantej Reddy, V S S Prabhu Tej, Aditya Siripuram, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India; Brad Osgood, Stanford University, United States
Samuel Pinilla, Tampere University, Finland; Kumar Vijay Mishra, Brian Sadler, United States Army Research Laboratory, United States
D5-T4-S6: Post Quantum Cryptography
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Setareh Sharifian, Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, University of Calgary, Canada
Thom Wiggers, Simona Samardjiska, Radboud University, Netherlands
Qian Guo, Lund University, Sweden; Erik Mårtensson, University of Bergen, Sweden; Paul Stankovski Wagner, Lund University, Sweden
Saturday, July 17 (AEST)
Saturday, July 17, 00:00 (AEST)
D5-T1-S7: Source Coding for Channel Simulation
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Gowtham R. Kurri, Arizona State University, United States; Viswanathan Ramachandran, Sibi Raj B. Pillai, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Touheed Anwar Atif, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, United States; Arun Padakandla, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, United States; S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, United States
D5-T2-S7: Joint Source-Channel Coding
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mohammadamin Baniasadi, Ertem Tuncel, University of California, Riverside, United States
Yashas Malur Saidutta, Afshin Abdi, Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
D5-T3-S7: Classification I
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Assaf Ben-Yishai, Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel, Israel
Yuval Cassuto, Technion, Israel; Yongjune Kim, DGIST, Korea (South)
Bijan Mazaheri, Siddharth Jain, Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States
D5-T4-S7: Trace Reconstruction & Coding for DNA Storage
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Sivakanth Gopi, Microsoft Research, United States; Henry D. Pfister, Duke University, United States; Sergey Yekhanin, Microsoft Research, United States
Mahdi Cheraghchi, Joseph Downs, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, United States; João Ribeiro, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Alexandra Veliche, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, United States
Reyna Hulett, Shubham Chandak, Mary Wootters, Stanford University, United States
Monday, July 19 (AEST)
Monday, July 19, 22:00 (AEST)
D6-T1-S1: Massive Multiple Access Channels
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Kuan Hsieh, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; Cynthia Rush, Columbia University, United States; Ramji Venkataramanan, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Jyotish Robin, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States
D6-T2-S1: Information Bottleneck
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hao Xu, Tianyu Yang, Giuseppe Caire, Technical University of Berlin, Germany; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion–Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Jian-Jia Weng, Fady Alajaji, Tamás Linder, Queen's University, Canada
Michael Dikshtein, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
D6-T3-S1: Classification II
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Kazuho Watanabe, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
Gil I. Shamir, Google, United States; Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue, United States
Anmol Dwivedi, Sihui Wang, Ali Tajer, RPI, United States
D6-T4-S1: Trace Reconstruction
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jin Sima, Jehoshua Bruck, Calefornia Institute of Technology, United States
Sami Davies, University of Washington, United States; Miklos Z. Racz, Princeton University, United States; Cyrus Rashtchian, University of California at San Diego, United States; Benjamin G. Schiffer, Princeton University, United States
Elena Grigorescu, Purdue University, United States; Madhu Sudan, Harvard University, United States; Minshen Zhu, Purdue University, United States
Monday, July 19, 22:20 (AEST)
D6-T1-S2: Network Coding Tradeoffs
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Vijith Kumar K P, Brijesh Kumar Rai, Tony Jacob, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Xinyu Xie, Weiyi Tan, Jinbei Zhang, Zhiyong Luo, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Yirui Liu, John MacLaren Walsh, Drexel University, United States; ,
D6-T2-S2: Polar Codes IV
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Henry Pfister, Duke University, United States; Ido Tal, Technion, United States
Karthik Nagarjuna Tunuguntla, Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego, United States
Jincheng Dai, Kai Niu, Jinnan Piao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
D6-T3-S2: Sub-Hypergraph Models
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Eray Can Elumar, Mansi Sood, Osman Yagan, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Jiajun Liang, Chuyang Ke, Jean Honorio, Purdue University, United States
D6-T4-S2: Information Leakage
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ni Ding, University of Melbourne, Australia; Mohammad Amin Zarrabian, Australian National University, Australia; Parastoo Sadeghi, University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia
Yucheng Liu, Lawrence Ong, Sarah Johnson, The University of Newcastle, Australia; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Parastoo Sadeghi, University of New South Wales, Australia; Phee Lep Yeoh, University of Sydney, Australia
Olivier Rioul, Wei Cheng, Sylvain Guilley, Telecom Paris, France
Monday, July 19, 22:40 (AEST)
D6-T1-S3: Interference
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Amit Solomon, MIT, United States; Ken R. Duffy, Maynooth University, Ireland; Muriel Médard, MIT, United States
Ya-Chun Liang, Chung-Shou Liao, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Xinping Yi, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
Rajesh K Mishra, Karl Chahine, Hyeji Kim, The University of Texas at Austin, United States; Syed Jafar, The University of California, Irvine, United States; Sriram Vishwanath, GenxComm Inc., United States
D6-T2-S3: Rate-Distortion Theory I
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sagnik Bhattacharya, Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland, United States
Shlomi Agmon, Etam Benger, Or Ordentlich, Naftali Tishby, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Michail Gkagkos, Texas A&M University, United States; Charalambos Charalambous, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
D6-T3-S3: Topics in Learning I
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Farzad Shahrivari, PhD student at Monash University, Australia; Nikola Zlatanov, Senior Lecturer at Monash University, Australia
Sajad Khodadadian, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; AmirEmad Ghassami, johns Hopkins University,, United States; Negar Kiyavash, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Alexandra Porter, Mary Wootters, Stanford University, United States
D6-T4-S3: Multiple Insertion/Deletion-Correcting Codes
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Wentu Song, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Nikita Polyanskii, Technical University of Munich, Germany, and Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia, Russia; Kui Cai, Xuan He, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Johan Chrisnata, NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, Singapore; Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Monday, July 19, 23:00 (AEST)
D6-T1-S4: Blockchains
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Nastaran Abadi Khooshemehr, Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Canran Wang, Netanel Raviv, Washington University in St. Louis, United States
Birenjith Sasidharan, Government Engineering College Barton Hill Trivandrum, India; Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
D6-T2-S4: Strategy, Games & Networks
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Serkan Sarıtaş, Photios A. Stavrou, Ragnar Thobaben, Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Maël Le Treust, CNRS ETIS, France; Tristan Tomala, HEC Paris, France
Omer Amar, Kobi Cohen, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
D6-T3-S4: Graphs
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mojtaba Abolfazli, Anders Host-Madsen, June Zhang, Andras Bratincsak, University of Hawaii, United States
Yihong Wu, Yale University, United States; Jiaming Xu, Sophie H. Yu, Duke University, United States
D6-T4-S4: Data Privacy
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Serhat Bakirtas, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States
Mahshad Shariatnasab, Farhad Shirani, North Dakota State University, United States; Siddharth Garg, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States
Mohamed Seif, Wei-Ting Chang, Ravi Tandon, The University of Arizona, United States
Monday, July 19, 23:20 (AEST)
D6-T1-S5: Information Inequalities
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Qinghua (Devon) Ding, Dept. of Computer Science and Engg., Hong Kong SAR of China; Chin Wa Lau, Chandra Nair, Yan Nan Wang, Dept. of Information Engg., Hong Kong SAR of China
Amin Gohari, Tehran Institute for Advanced Studies, Iran; Chandra Nair, David Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Cheuk Ting Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
D6-T2-S5: Rate-Distortion Theory II
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yonglong LI, Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Aviv Adler, Jennifer Tang, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
Ahmed Elshafiy, Mahmoud Namazi, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Kenneth Rose, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States
D6-T3-S5: Dimension Reduction
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mohsen Heidari, Purdue University, United States; Jithin Sreedharan, Wadhwani AI, United States; Gil Shamir, Google Inc., United States; Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue University, United States
Yingzhen Yang, Arizona State University, United States; Ping Li, Baidu Research, United States
Antonio Ginart, Stanford University, United States; Maxim Naumov, Dheevatsa Mudigere, Jiyan Yang, Facebook, United States; James Zou, Stanford University, United States
D6-T4-S5: Array & Burst Deletion-Correcting Codes
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University, Japan; Van Khu Vu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Lorenz Welter, Rawad Bitar, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Germany
Shuche Wang, University of Virginia, United States; Jin Sima, California Institute of Technology, United States; Farzad Farnoud, University of Virginia, United States
Monday, July 19, 23:40 (AEST)
D6-T1-S6: Coded Caching for Computing
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Kai Wan, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States; Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States; Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Yinbin Ma, Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
D6-T2-S6: Massive MIMO Channel Estimation
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Zhen-Qing He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Hang Liu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China; Xiaojun Yuan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Ying-Jun Angela Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China; Ying-Chang Liang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Roya Gholami, EURECOM, France; Laura Cottatellucci, Friedrich-Alexander University, Germany; Dirk Slock, EURECOM, France
Yahia Shabara, C. Emre Koksal, Eylem Ekici, The Ohio State University, United States
D6-T3-S6: Density Estimation
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Puning Zhao, Lifeng Lai, University of California Davis, United States
Maciej Skorski, Maciej Skorski, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
D6-T4-S6: Byzantine Adversaries
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hamidreza Amini Khorasgani, Hemanta K. Maji, Himanshi Mehta, Mingyuan Wang, Purdue University, United States
Hamidreza Amini Khorasgani, Hemanta K. Maji, Mingyuan Wang, Purdue University, United States
Fan Li, Jinyuan Chen, Louisiana Tech University, United States
Tuesday, July 20 (AEST)
Tuesday, July 20, 00:00 (AEST)
D6-T1-S7: Broadcast Channels
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Aditya Narayan Ravi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States; Sibi Raj B Pillai, IIT Bombay, India; Vinod Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India; Michele Wigger, Telecom Paris, France
Sreejith Sreekumar, Ziv Goldfeld, Cornell University, United States
Stefan Schwarz, Technische Universität (TU) Wien, Austria
D6-T2-S7: Rate-Distortion Theory III
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jiakun Liu, Wenyi Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China, China; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
D6-T3-S7: Inference
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sahasrajit Sarmasarkar, Srinivas Reddy Kota, Nikhil Karamchandani, IIT Bombay, India
Ioannis Papageorgiou, Ioannis Kontoyiannis, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; Lambros Mertzanis, University of Maryland, United States; Athina Panotopoulou, Dartmouth College, United States; Maria Skoularidou, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Mohammad Saeed Masiha, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Amin Gohari, Tehran Institute of Advanced Studies, Iran; Mohammad Hossein Yassaee, Mohammad Reza Aref, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
D6-T4-S7: Coding for Memories
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Guanghui Song, Kui Cai, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Ce Sun, Beijing Institute of Technology, China; Xingwei Zhong, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Jun Cheng, Doshisha University, Japan
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Alexander Vardy, University of California San Diego, Singapore; Van Khu Vu, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TUAN THANH NGUYEN, Kui Cai, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Kees A. Schouhamer Immink, Turing Machines Inc, Netherlands; Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Tuesday, July 20, 22:00 (AEST)
D7-T1-S1: Coded Multiple Access
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Roope Vehkalahti, Tefjol Pllaha, Olav Tirkkonen, Aalto University, Finland
Benjamin M. Zaidel, Bar-Ilan University, Israel; Shlomo Shamai, Technion - IIT, Israel
Michail Gkagkos, Asit Kumar Pradhan, Vamsi Amalladinne, Krishna Narayanan, Jean-Francois Chamberland, Costas N. Georghiades, Texas A&M University, United States
D7-T2-S1: Beamforming Design
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jingyuan Xia, National University of Defense Technology, China; Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Sueda Taner, Cornell University, United States; Christoph Studer, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
abbas khalili, New York University, United States; Shahram Shahsavari, University of Waterloo, Canada; Mohammad A. (Amir) Khojastepour, NEC Laboratories America, United States; elza erkip, New York University, United States
D7-T3-S1: Age of Information I
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Guidan Yao, Ahmed M. Bedewy, Ness B. Shroff, The Ohio State University, United States
Saad Kriouile, Mohamad Assaad, CentraleSupelec, University Paris-Saclay, France
Roy D. Yates, Rutgers University, United States
D7-T4-S1: Storage Codes
22:00 - 22:20: Chaired Session
22:20 - 22:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jabari Hastings, Amy Kanne, Ray Li, Mary Wootters, Stanford University, United States
Ximing Fu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen; University of Science and Technology of China, China; Chenhao Wu, Yuanxin Guo, Shenghao Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Francisco Maturana, K. V. Rashmi, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Tuesday, July 20, 22:20 (AEST)
D7-T1-S2: Massive Access
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Jie Ni, Jianping Zheng, Zijie Liang, Xidian University, China
Khac-Hoang Ngo, Alejandro Lancho, Giuseppe Durisi, Alexandre Graell i Amat, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Qipeng Wang, Liang Liu, Shuowen Zhang, Francis C. M. Lau, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
D7-T2-S2: Compression & Graphs
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ioannis Kontoyiannis, Yi Heng Lim, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; Katia Papakonstantinopoulou, Athens University of Economics & Business, Greece; Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue University, United States
Payam Delgosha, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, United States; Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley, United States
Alankrita Bhatt, University of California San Diego, United States; Ziao Wang, University of British Columbia, Canada; Chi Wang, Microsoft Research, Redmond, United States; Lele Wang, University of British Columbia, Canada
D7-T3-S2: Hypothesis Testing
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yan Wang, Iowa State University, United States
Zhongchang Sun, Shaofeng Zou, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, United States
D7-T4-S2: Topics in Privacy & Cryptography I
22:20 - 22:40: Chaired Session
22:40 - 23:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yingyin Pan, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Jianghua Zhong, Dongdai Lin, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Akanshu Gupta, Microsoft India, India; Abhinava Sikdar, Arpan Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Anand Jerry George, Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, India
Tuesday, July 20, 22:40 (AEST)
D7-T1-S3: Topics in Multiple Access
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Vamsi Krishna Amalladinne, Texas A&M University, College Station, United States; Allen Hao, Stefano Rini, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Jean-Francois Chamberland, Texas A&M University, College Station, United States
Yuan-Hsun Lo, Wen-Wen Gu, National Pingtung University, Taiwan; Yijin Zhang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Chao Zhang, Aymen Askri, Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman, Télécom Paris, France
D7-T2-S3: Optical & Wireless Communications
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Sarah Bahanshal, Anas Chaaban, University of British Columbia, Canada
Yu Han, Maria Urlea, Sergey Loyka, University of Ottawa, Canada
D7-T3-S3: Age of Information II
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Xi Zhang, Jingqing Wang, Texas A&M University, United States; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
Parisa Rafiee, Mustafa Oktay, Omur Ozel, George Washington University, United States
Xingran Chen, Renpu Liu, Shaochong Wang, Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti, University of Pennsylvania, United States
D7-T4-S3: Batch Codes
22:40 - 23:00: Chaired Session
23:00 - 23:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Duc Tu Dao, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Hui Zhang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Tuesday, July 20, 23:00 (AEST)
D7-T1-S4: Relaying
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Mine Gokce Dogan, Yahya Hussain Ezzeldin, Christina Fragouli, University of California Los Angeles, United States
D7-T2-S4: Topics in Source Coding
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Jan Østergaard, Aalborg University, Denmark; Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Sorina Dumitrescu, Sara Zendehboodi, McMaster University, Canada
Kengo Hashimoto, Ken-ichi Iwata, University of Fukui, Japan
D7-T3-S4: Learning & Side Information
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hao Wang, Hsiang Hsu, Harvard University, United States; Mario Diaz, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico; Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
Doyeon Kim, Hye Won Chung, KAIST, Korea (South)
D7-T4-S4: Topics in Privacy & Cryptography II
23:00 - 23:20: Chaired Session
23:20 - 23:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Linghui Zhou, Tobias J. Oechtering, Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Zhou Li, Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States
Manideep Mamindlapally, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India; Anuj Kumar Yadav, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Manoj Mishra, National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneshwar Homi Bhabha National Institute, India; Amitalok Jayant Budkuley, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Tuesday, July 20, 23:20 (AEST)
D7-T1-S5: Combinatorics
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Xujun Liu, Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
Alexey Lebedev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia; Christian Deppe, Technical University Munich, Germany
Igal Sason, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
D7-T2-S5: Wireless Communication Theory
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Arizona State University, United States
Khac-Hoang Ngo, Chalmers University of Technology,, Sweden; Sheng Yang, CentraleSupelec, Paris-Saclay University, France
Pin-Hsun Lin, TU Braunschweig, Germany; Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; Eduard Jorswieck, TU Braunschweig, Germany
D7-T3-S5: Age of Information III
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Akanksha Jaiswal, Arpan Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
D7-T4-S5: Locally Recoverable Codes I
23:20 - 23:40: Chaired Session
23:40 - 00:00: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Weijun Fang, Bin Chen, Shu-Tao Xia, Tsinghua University, China; Fang-Wei Fu, Nankai University, China
Jie Hao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Kenneth W. Shum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China; Shu-Tao Xia, Tsinghua University, China; Fang-Wei Fu, Nankai University, China; Yixian Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ohad Elishco, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Alexander Barg, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
Tuesday, July 20, 23:40 (AEST)
D7-T1-S6: Topics in Index Modulation
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Prakash Chaki, Takumi Ishihara, Shinya Sugiura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Zijie Liang, Jianping Zheng, Jie Ni, Xidian University, China
Bharath Shamasundar, Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
D7-T2-S6: Applications of Source Coding
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Hao Lou, Farzad Farnoud, University of Virginia, United States
Yotam Gershon, Yuval Cassuto, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Ilan Shomorony, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Govinda Kamath, Microsoft Research New England, United States
D7-T3-S6: Testing
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Alon Kipnis, David L. Donoho, Stanford University, United States
Jie Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Rui Gao, University of Texas at Austin, United States; Yao Xie, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Arpan Mukherjee, Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States; Pin-Yu Chen, Payel Das, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, United States
D7-T4-S6: Information-Theoretic Privacy
23:40 - 00:00: Chaired Session
00:00 - 00:20: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Ajaykrishnan Nageswaran, Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
Ceren Sevinc, Ertem Tuncel, University of California, Riverside, United States
Wednesday, July 21 (AEST)
Wednesday, July 21, 00:00 (AEST)
D7-T1-S7: Low-Resolution Receivers
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Samiru Gayan, University of Moratuwa, Australia; Rajitha Senanayake, University of Melbourne, Australia; Hazer Inaltekin, Macquarie University, Australia; Jamie Evans, University of Melbourne, Australia
Shahin Khobahi, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States; Nir Shlezinger, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Mojtaba Soltanalian, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States; Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
D7-T3-S7: Data Freshness
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Priyanka Kaswan, Melih Bastopcu, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States
James Scott Broadhead, Przemyslaw Pawelczak, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Meng Zhang, Northwestern University, United States; Ahmed Arafa, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States; Ermin Wei, Randall Berry, Northwestern University, United States
D7-T4-S7: Locally Recoverable Codes II
00:00 - 00:20: Chaired Session
00:20 - 00:40: Three parallel non-chaired Engagement Sessions (one per paper)
Han Cai, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Cuiling Fan, Southwest Jiaotong University, China; Ying Miao, University of Tsukuba, Japan; Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Xiaohu Tang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China